ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

dirty sex

Spanish translation: sexo sucio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirty sex
Spanish translation:sexo sucio
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:26 Apr 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / marital and sexual therapy
English term or phrase: dirty sex
We all have a nasty side. Not the “dirty sex” type of nasty (which so many cannot harness). Nasty, as in “You’re not a very good person.” There’s a side to all of us that’s bad—evil. All of us have a touch of it; some have more.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
sexo sucio
Explanation:
hay más de 11000 hits en Google...

Otra traducción (que en mi opinión le resta sentido al original):

"sexo no convencional"

Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sexo guarro
Nuria Díaz Quero
5sexo porno(gráfico)
Rosa Paredes
4 +1sexo sucio
Marina Menendez
4el que tiene que ver con el sexo crudo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3sexo cochino
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sexo cochino


Explanation:
One option

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el que tiene que ver con el sexo crudo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexo guarro


Explanation:
Good luck!

Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexo sucio


Explanation:
hay más de 11000 hits en Google...

Otra traducción (que en mi opinión le resta sentido al original):

"sexo no convencional"



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias a todos - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Neira
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias José ; )

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexo porno(gráfico)


Explanation:
...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20