ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

mercy fucks

Spanish translation: cogidas / tiradas / culeadas / zingadas / cachadas / folladas por lástima / pena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mercy fucks
Spanish translation:cogidas / tiradas / culeadas / zingadas / cachadas / folladas por lástima / pena
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:41 Apr 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / marital and sexual therapy
English term or phrase: mercy fucks
Monogamy operates differently in highly differentiated couples: it stops being a ponderous commitment to the partner (or “the relationship”) and becomes a commitment to oneself. Your partner doesn’t owe you, which makes him less likely to withhold. He can’t “get you” by having sex with someone else, since he never promised you he wouldn’t—which reduces motivation for an affair. There is no room to offer mercy fucks—and no reason they’d be accepted.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
folladas / cogidas por lastima / pena
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folladas / cogidas por lastima / pena
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3folladas de gracia
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folladas de gracia


Explanation:
se me ocurre

Teresa Mozo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folladas / cogidas por lastima / pena


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda - Mike :)