KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Uso de highlight

Spanish translation: Resumir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To highlight
Spanish translation:Resumir
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:39 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Uso de highlight
I will highlight the first relation between symbolization and intersubjectivity out from his book "Experiences in groups" published in 1961, but written before this date.

THIS AUTHOR (OR HIS FRENCH-ENGLISH TRANSLATOR) REPEATEDLY USES "TO HIGHLIGHT" WHERE THE CONTEXT DOES NOT CALL FOR STRESS OR IMPORTANCE.
Any ideas as to what he may mean?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
resumir
Explanation:
He means he will present only the most important points, in summary fashion.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth! I guess the author means "hacer una sinopsis", i.e., an abstract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enfocar la atención en algoxxxOso
5 +2destacar, resaltar
Ernesto de Lara
5 +2resumirRefugio
4énfasis
Claudia Iglesias
3draw attention toSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draw attention to


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre, a falta de más contexto

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
énfasis


Explanation:
pensé en enfatizar, pero en el María Moliner no está.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfocar la atención en algo


Explanation:
Hola María :-)
Se me ocurre que el autor tal vez esté usando la palabra "highlight" en el sentido de enfocar la atención en algo. Como diciendo: "Ahora me voy a concentrar en tal aspecto del tema"
Buena suerte y saludos post-navideños del Oso ¶;^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Esther! ¶:^)

agree  Raúl Waldman: Tal vez quiso decir 'enfocar' en el sentido de 'poner bajo la luz de un foco'/'echar luz sobre', más que 'centrar la mirada sobre'. HNY2003, Mr. Bear!
7 mins
  -> ¡Totalmente d'accordo, Raúl! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo y un gran abrazo afectuoso! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Edling! ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resumir


Explanation:
He means he will present only the most important points, in summary fashion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth! I guess the author means "hacer una sinopsis", i.e., an abstract.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: right!
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destacar, resaltar


Explanation:
en este contexto

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ésta era...
49 mins

agree  Marisa Soto: "destacaré"
1 hr