KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Ayuda con frase mal traducida al inglés

Spanish translation: se han vuelto mas comunes


20:21 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Ayuda con frase mal traducida al inglés
These characteristics of this relation between symbolization and intersubjectivity ARE BECAME FURTHER USUAL. In France, with also the influence of D.W. Winnicott, different authors try to theorize in this way...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Spanish translation:se han vuelto mas comunes
Explanation:
You have got that part right. The tricky part will be how to translate characteristics. I think he is trying to say that such interpretations or such explanations have become more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have to jump completely into your right hemisphere to attack this one, Maria Eugenia. Courage!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ruth! I made up my mind to do my best... not to lose my mind.
My client agreed that, when in doubt, I should translate literally, as thus it might be easier for the reader to understand what the author meant.
Of course, I am including this statement as a footnote on the first page!
¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se han vuelto mas comunesRefugio
4 +2A ver si lo entendí...
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1se han tornado mas frecuentes
George Rabel
3 +1se han tornado mas frecuentes
George Rabel
1ver respuestaSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A ver si lo entendí...


Explanation:
Las características de esta relación entre simbolismo e intersubjectividad SE HAN VUELTO MÁS USUALES. En Francia, también con la influencia de D.W. Winnicott, distintos autores tratan de teorizar de este modo...

Experience: 15 months of residence in Spanglish Houston...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon: o más comunes . Voto por el que cantó primero!!!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Anavon

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡lo has entendido perfectamente, Robert! Voto por el que cantó PRIMERO, aunque aquí ,a veces, pasa como en el Reino de los Cielos, que el que llega el último...¡Feliz 2003! :D
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, dawn39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
parece una traducción de máquina, literalmente "sont devenues davantage habituelles"...características que se convirtieron en algo más corriente?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues como todo el documento sea así, lo tienes crudo Maria! Suerte, y no dudes en invitarnos a adivinar :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se han tornado mas frecuentes


Explanation:
2) van en aumento
3)han ido convirtiendose en la norma
4)Son cada vez mas habituales




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "más"
32 mins
  -> más

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> Mas gracias para ti todavia,, menos los tres acentos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se han tornado mas frecuentes


Explanation:
2) van en aumento
3)han ido convirtiendose en la norma
4)Son cada vez mas habituales




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: son cada vez más habituales. ¡Feliz 2003, George! :D
22 hrs
  -> obrigado. Feliz 2003 para voce tb Dawn

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se han vuelto mas comunes


Explanation:
You have got that part right. The tricky part will be how to translate characteristics. I think he is trying to say that such interpretations or such explanations have become more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have to jump completely into your right hemisphere to attack this one, Maria Eugenia. Courage!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ruth! I made up my mind to do my best... not to lose my mind.
My client agreed that, when in doubt, I should translate literally, as thus it might be easier for the reader to understand what the author meant.
Of course, I am including this statement as a footnote on the first page!
¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: No doubt! The most accurate, we think.
19 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: "más"
27 mins
  -> Sometimes if we do not have the proper keyboard, we must assume that our colleagues will forgive us the sin of omitting accents and concentrate on meaning.

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: muy bien, Ruth, por la traducción y por animar a María.Si ya nos resulta difícil traducir de un buen original, ¡cuánto más con estas horrendas versiones sacadas de una máquina! Pero aquí estamos para ayudar y animar a los amigos.A hug. :D
22 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza: nuestro sentido común debe prevalecer; un acento no justifica un "neutral" ni un "disagree" como lo he visto recientemente, mucho menos cuando estamos seguros de que tal se debe a problemas tecnológicos y no a la ignorancia
9 days