KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Use of INTUIT as a noun

Spanish translation: forma intuitiva


21:52 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Use of INTUIT as a noun
Bion is keeping with the problem of observation and his conception opens out onto the disciplin of attention. Now, attention is not only define by the link of the capacity of reverie, it is rather an INTUIT to catch the container-contained link. Attention is not only a factor of mind but a frame of mind. It is not only a function to symblize, but above all a precept for a practitioner.

(STILL WITH MY FRENCH AUTHOR. PARAGRAPH COPIED AND PASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL.)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Spanish translation:forma intuitiva
Explanation:
My intuition tells me this is what your author wanted to say.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Por supuesto, se trata de un verbo. Necesitaba que alguien con conocimientos de francés pudiera intuir lo que el autor estaba pensando al escribir la palabra.
¡Gracias, GoodWords!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forma intuitiva
GoodWords
5intuición, percepción
Mariel Alvarado
2intuiciónSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intuición


Explanation:
eso intuyo :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forma intuitiva


Explanation:
My intuition tells me this is what your author wanted to say.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Por supuesto, se trata de un verbo. Necesitaba que alguien con conocimientos de francés pudiera intuir lo que el autor estaba pensando al escribir la palabra.
¡Gracias, GoodWords!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: eso mismo
2 mins

agree  Refugio: Yes, intuit is never a noun in English.
9 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
46 mins

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intuición, percepción


Explanation:
intuit no es noun, es un verbo transitivo

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish