KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Use of ULTIMATE by French author

Spanish translation: El punto culminante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The ultimate point
Spanish translation:El punto culminante
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:08 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Use of ULTIMATE by French author
We can find this model in "Attention and Interpretation", Bion's book published in 1970. It is for me the ultimate point of his theory. Afterwards he used a poetical way, or discussions, to develop it. As for his private life, we know he decided to LET his responsibility in the Psychanaytical Society and to leave London for a new country.

TENGO DUDAS SOBRE EL SIGNIFICADO DE ULTIMATE EN ESTE CONTEXTO. ¿QUERRÁ DECIR EL PUNTO FINAL, EN VISTA DEL CAMBIO QUE DESCRIBE A CONTINUACIÓN?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
el punto culminante
Explanation:
This word picks up the idea of essential as well as an implied time concept (not exactly final, but downhill from there on).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Excellent!
Thank you once more, Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el punto culminanteRefugio
5esencial, fundamental
GoodWords
4fundamental (esencial, definitivo)
Parrot
4el punto clave
Mariel Alvarado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental (esencial, definitivo)


Explanation:
es lo q. se me ocurre.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esencial, fundamental


Explanation:
Mi diccionario fr>en da "ultimate" (en) por "ultimate" (fr). Ahora al dico en>es. Entre los significados de "ultimate", encontramos "esencial", "fundamental", "máximo", que parece ser el significado que acopla mejor en este contexto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el punto clave


Explanation:
es para mí el punto clave, o la clave solamente

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el punto culminante


Explanation:
This word picks up the idea of essential as well as an implied time concept (not exactly final, but downhill from there on).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Excellent!
Thank you once more, Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
41 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs