KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Straw man: ¿Muñeco de trapos?

Spanish translation: Concepto inalcanzable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Straw man (fig.)
Spanish translation:Concepto inalcanzable
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:32 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Straw man: ¿Muñeco de trapos?
(ES LITERATURA CIENTÍFICA)

The neutral analyst may in practice be a straw man, but we believe the ideal continues to exert a powerful influence.

¿O ES UN IDIOM QUE NO APARECE EN MIS DICCIONARIOS?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
concepto inalcanzable
Explanation:
This is by no means one of the usual meanings of straw man, which my colleagues have expounded above. The second half of the sentence gives us the clue here as to what is meant. The profession likes to put forward an image of the analyst as neutral, and yet total neutrality would be almost impossible to achieve, thus would be in some sense a straw dummy. Still, the image serves as a useful reminder to psychoanalysts that they should continually strive to maintain as much neutrality as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:28:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind words, María Eugenia, you made my day. A Happy New Year hug to you too.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Ruth, eres un DIEZ!
¿Qué voy a hacer cuando tomes vacaciones?
Muchas gracias y un gran abrazo de FELIZ AÑO NUEVO,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hombre de pajaxxxEDLING
5 +1concepto inalcanzableRefugio
5 +1una nulidad/un cero a la izquierda
Silvina Beatriz Codina
5 +1Hombre de paja (hombre utilizado para encubrir a otra persona)
Elinor Thomas
5 +1espantapájaros
VRN
4muñero de paja
Marianela Melleda
2 +1observador imparcial
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hombre de paja


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...

Apart from a few \"traditional\" references, the rest iclude the meaning within \"hombre de paja\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, have a look at Valentin\'s description of an \"hombre de paja\", in Spanish

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: straw man: a person usually without means or position who is vested with some nominal or fictitious post or responsibility as a cover in proceedings of doubtful legality or to shield the real author of an action. Hombre de paja, en español.
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar Megías
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espantapájaros


Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser \"títere\"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica

neutral  George Rabel: pero espantapajaros es scarecrow
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hombre de paja (hombre utilizado para encubrir a otra persona)


Explanation:
Encontré las siguientes explicaciones:

1) a person to whom title to property or a business interest is transferred for the sole purpose of concealing the true owner and/or the business machinations of the parties. Thus, the straw man has no real interest or participation but is merely a passive stand-in for a real participant who secretly controls activities. Sometimes a straw man is involved when the actual owner is not permitted to act, such as a person with a criminal record holding a liquor license.

2) an argument which is intended to distract the other side from the real issues or waste the opponent's time and effort, sometimes called a "red herring" (for the belief that drawing a fish across a trail will mislead hunting dogs).

En Argentina podría ser también un testaferro en algunos casos.

O sea, tratándose de una traducción científica, habría que ver cómo viene todo el contexto anterior, pero creo que esto te puede dar alguna idea.

HTH :-)


    Law Dictionary
Elinor Thomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
0 min
  -> Gracias! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una nulidad/un cero a la izquierda


Explanation:
Creo que en esta frase en particular se adapta a la acepción de "a person regarded as a nonentity" (según el contexto que puedo entender de la frase proporcionada).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Torre
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muñero de paja


Explanation:
Significa que el analista está presente, pero prácticamente invisible.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observador imparcial


Explanation:
o interlocutor imparcial
No estoy seguro, pero segun el contexto y las sugerencias de mis colegas, parece ser eso. Si en realidad es de lo que se trata, yo evitaria utilizar eso de hombre de paja que no todo el mundo conoce y utilizaria en su lugar una frase descriptiva

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
5 mins
  -> Agradecido

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepto inalcanzable


Explanation:
This is by no means one of the usual meanings of straw man, which my colleagues have expounded above. The second half of the sentence gives us the clue here as to what is meant. The profession likes to put forward an image of the analyst as neutral, and yet total neutrality would be almost impossible to achieve, thus would be in some sense a straw dummy. Still, the image serves as a useful reminder to psychoanalysts that they should continually strive to maintain as much neutrality as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:28:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind words, María Eugenia, you made my day. A Happy New Year hug to you too.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ruth, eres un DIEZ!
¿Qué voy a hacer cuando tomes vacaciones?
Muchas gracias y un gran abrazo de FELIZ AÑO NUEVO,
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr