KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Surround, a noun?

Spanish translation: Entorno, ambiente, circunambiente; marco, borde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surround (noun)
Spanish translation:Entorno, ambiente, circunambiente; marco, borde
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:05 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: Surround, a noun?
All such images of the mind insulated from the constitutive impact of the
surround counteract, to paraphrase Kundera, what might be termed the
unbearable embeddedness of being.

Me parece que debe ser un typo. En todo caso, está claro que significa ENTORNO, AMBIENTE...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
entorno
Explanation:

Personalmente usaría "entorno", en su sentido de "lo que envuelve", lo que está sugerido por el uso de "embeddedness".

Interesante el último segmento. Cólo lo traducirían? les parece "el insoportable anidamiento del ser?"
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Two2Tango!
Exactamente el concepto que quería que me confirmaran.
Abrazos y un Feliz 2003!
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marco, bordexxxEDLING
4entorno
two2tango


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marco, borde


Explanation:
Collins Dict.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, surround is frequently used as a beautiful nown. Entorno, as suggested by Asker, is best, but come to suggest synonims, what about circunambiente?
7 mins
  -> Gracias por el "agree" y por la explicación

agree  Worklog
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno


Explanation:

Personalmente usaría "entorno", en su sentido de "lo que envuelve", lo que está sugerido por el uso de "embeddedness".

Interesante el último segmento. Cólo lo traducirían? les parece "el insoportable anidamiento del ser?"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Two2Tango!
Exactamente el concepto que quería que me confirmaran.
Abrazos y un Feliz 2003!
María Eugenia