KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Destruction as a cause of coming into being

Spanish translation: La destrucción como parte integral / impulso de la creación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Destruction as a cause of coming into being
Spanish translation:La destrucción como parte integral / impulso de la creación
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:49 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Destruction as a cause of coming into being
This is the title of a paper by a psychoanalyst.

I believe that my examples show clearly enough that, in accordance with the biological facts, psychologically the reproductive instinct also consists of two antagonistic components and is therefore equally a destructive instinct as a generative one. In lower organisms, the creation of new life mans self-destruction; in higher organisms, the sexual cells, which contain the whole person in a concentrated form, are destroyed. The sexual act itself is a fleeting merging of one individual with the other accompanied with an abrupt destructuring and restructuring.

MI VERSIÓN ES:
LA DESTRUCCIÓN COMO CAUSA DE CREACIÓN

¿Alguna sugerencia?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
La destruccion como parte integral / impulso de la creacion
Explanation:
Causa just doesn't sound quite right here.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, dear Ruth, for being there for all of us.
A BIG NEW YEAR'S HUG!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La destruccion como parte integral / impulso de la creacionRefugio
5Destrucción como consecuencia de la creacionAndrea Wright


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Destrucción como consecuencia de la creacion


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con tu version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon como una causa de la creacion

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La destruccion como parte integral / impulso de la creacion


Explanation:
Causa just doesn't sound quite right here.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, dear Ruth, for being there for all of us.
A BIG NEW YEAR'S HUG!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Albertov