KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

to lock somebody away

Spanish translation: Encerrar a alguien (en un manicomio o prisión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To lock someone away
Spanish translation:Encerrar a alguien (en un manicomio o prisión)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:50 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: to lock somebody away
... she discussed the material of her conversations with an intelligent paranoid woman. Although the woman seemed to talk nonsense, Spielrein did something very unusual for the time: she showed an interest in the utterances of a disturbed person, rather than merely categorizing her and locking her away.

¿ENCERRAR (EN UNA INSTITUCIÓN PARA ENFERMOS MENTALES)?

¿O ARCHIVAR EL CASO?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
clasificarla y encerrarla en un manicomio
Explanation:
Se puede usar el termino mas fuerte porque es lo que NO le hizo.

To lock someone away could also apply to a jail, but not in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandar internar would simply be to send someone away. The use of lock is harsher and more judgmental of the process. No euphemisms here.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth. Excelente interpretación.
Y discúlpame, Susana, porque aunque respondiste primero, mantenías mi duda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clasificarla y encerrarla en un manicomioRefugio
4 +1mandar internar a alguienSusana Galilea
4.....y olvidarse de ella
johnclaude


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandar internar a alguien


Explanation:
Aunque "archivar el caso sin mayor consideración" también me parece una opción válida, ya que básicamente se están refiriendo a no darle a una situación la consideración que se merece.

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: "away" significa "para siempre", come "lock him away and throw away the key"
1 hr
  -> gracias por tu aporte, william

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificarla y encerrarla en un manicomio


Explanation:
Se puede usar el termino mas fuerte porque es lo que NO le hizo.

To lock someone away could also apply to a jail, but not in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandar internar would simply be to send someone away. The use of lock is harsher and more judgmental of the process. No euphemisms here.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth. Excelente interpretación.
Y discúlpame, Susana, porque aunque respondiste primero, mantenías mi duda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....y olvidarse de ella


Explanation:
en su mente, se entiende. Esto siempre que el contexto lo permita. Si no, Susana tiene razón. Suerte.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish