KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

... took its external toll on her

Spanish translation: Tener un grave efecto en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To take its toll on
Spanish translation:Tener un grave efecto en
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:29 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: ... took its external toll on her
NO GUESSING HERE, PLEASE, GUYS!
------------------------------
(FYR, the title mentioned below is DESTRUCTION AS A CAUSE OF COMING INTO BEING)


At least two periods of great Destruction can be distinguised in her life for which the title may serve as a metaphor: her growing emotional problems that made hospital admission necessary and the manner in which her love affair with Jung ended. The latter primarily involved her inner struggle to retain her trust in humanity in the internalized object, that took its external toll on her.

¿...QUE COBRÓ TRIBUTO EXTERNO EN ELLA?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
tuvo un grave efecto externo en ella
Explanation:
I hope you won't consider this guesswork. I know nothing about psychiatry, except what an educated layperson knows, but I think this phrase is just used in its everyday sense, not a specialized one.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Dear Ruth, my "no guessing" meant "Is Mrs. Henderson around, please?" Thank you very much!
Susana's answer is also very good. My concern was precisely about the colloquial aspect of my own version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en el exterior, acabó con ella.
cruzacalles
4la afectó severamente desde fueraJH Trads
3 +1le pasó factura a nivel externo/tuvo serias consecuencias a nivel externoSusana Galilea
4tuvo un grave efecto externo en ellaRefugio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuvo un grave efecto externo en ella


Explanation:
I hope you won't consider this guesswork. I know nothing about psychiatry, except what an educated layperson knows, but I think this phrase is just used in its everyday sense, not a specialized one.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dear Ruth, my "no guessing" meant "Is Mrs. Henderson around, please?" Thank you very much!
Susana's answer is also very good. My concern was precisely about the colloquial aspect of my own version.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le pasó factura a nivel externo/tuvo serias consecuencias a nivel externo


Explanation:
No sé qué consideras "guessing", Maria. Aquí va mi aporte, con la mejor de las intenciones...

"to take a toll on someone" significa que alguien paga las consecuencias de sus actos o sufre las consecuencias de sus circunstancias. "pasar factura" es bastante coloquial, así que te propongo una traducción alternativa.

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: Estoy de acuerdo. Aportamos nuestras más sinceras opiniones. El que solicita no está obligado a seleccionar ninguna de las preguntas ni utilizar la que selecciona como la más adecuada.
11 mins
  -> gracias por tu aporte, cruzacalles

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el exterior, acabó con ella.


Explanation:
... took its external toll on her > en el exterior, acabó con ella.


(PSI, el título mencionado es "La destrucción como causa del ser")

Se pueden distinguir al menos dos grandes períodos de gran destrucción en su vida, por la cual el título podrá servir de metáfora; el aumento de sus problemas emocionales que hicieron necesarion su admisión al hospital y a manera en que terminó su relación amorosa con Jung. Este último envolvió primordialmente su lucha interna para confiar en la humanidad en el objeto interno; en el exterior, acabó con ella.



cruzacalles
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "acabar con ella" me parece demasiado fuerte...más bien sería "did her in"
1 min

neutral  Refugio: As Liza Doolittle would say
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la afectó severamente desde fuera


Explanation:
o: con severidad / externamente

Espero que te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5