ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

blacklash

Spanish translation: reacción antagónica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlash
Spanish translation:reacción antagónica
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

13:31 Jun 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: blacklash
That message was used to such effect tha the evolution of maternal deprivation into attachment theory was obscured by an inevitable blacklash.
Sor Juana
reacción antagónica
Explanation:
typo= la palabra es backlash y es una reacción contraria

back·lash (bak?lash´) noun

1. A sudden or violent backward whipping motion.
2. An antagonistic reaction to an earlier action: “White backlash increases as the pressure for change in South Africa mounts” (Masipula Sithole).

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reacción antagónica
Lesley Clarke
4 +2Probablemente es "backlash", no "blacklash"
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Probablemente es "backlash", no "blacklash"


Explanation:
Un "backlash" es una reacción, generalmente fuerte e incluso exagerada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 13:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El diccionario lo traduce como \"reacción violenta\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 13:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Como verás, Lesley Clarke lo traduce como \"reacción antagónica\" - que me parece una excelente traducción - y ni siquiera comenta que habías escrito \"blacklash\". Puedes tener la seguridad de que \"blacklash\" es un error)

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Exacto, yo opino lo mismo. En este contexto podría ir bien "rechazo", por ejemplo.
2 mins
  -> Efectivament, es una buena traducción también. ¡Y gracias!

agree  Baruch Avidar
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reacción antagónica


Explanation:
typo= la palabra es backlash y es una reacción contraria

back·lash (bak?lash´) noun

1. A sudden or violent backward whipping motion.
2. An antagonistic reaction to an earlier action: “White backlash increases as the pressure for change in South Africa mounts” (Masipula Sithole).

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ZBunch
5 mins
  -> Gracias