KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

scaffolding

Spanish translation: las bases que sostentan.....


10:53 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: scaffolding
And early-years teaching therefore has to see itself more as scaffolding than (less interventionist) facilitation.
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:las bases que sostentan.....
Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:21:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3las bases que sostentan.....
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +2un andamiaje
Alejandro Field
4 +1(construcción de un) armazón - literalmente andamiaje
moken
4 +1andamiaje, andamios
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un andamiaje


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(construcción de un) armazón - literalmente andamiaje


Explanation:
¡hola de nuevo!

literalmente "andamiaje"
"...así pues lo primeros años de enseñanza se han de ver como la construcción de un armazón antes que..."

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo becky :O)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andamiaje, andamios


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-30 10:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


scaffolding / \"sk&f@ldIN / n [u]
a (structure) andamiaje m, andamios mpl
b (materials) andamiaje m

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las bases que sostentan.....


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:21:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: -u- :O)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro.

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales:
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana Weisz: Por tratarse de psicología y no de construcción, preferiría "estructura de sostén" en vez de "andamiaje"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana, suena muy bien.