KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

engineering

Spanish translation: estructuración social, ingeniería social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social engineering
Spanish translation:estructuración social, ingeniería social
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:55 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: engineering
But what should concern us most are the social engineering possibilities of a child-care world dominated by ideas of cultural deprivation
Sor Juana
estructuración social, ingeniería social
Explanation:
Oxford

engineering / "endZ@"nIrIN / n [u]
a (subject) ingeniería f; (before n) ‹ research / industry / works › de ingeniería
b (design and construction) ingeniería f; an impressive piece of engineering una magnífica obra de
ingeniería
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ingeniería (articulación)
moken
4 +1estructuración social, ingeniería social
Michael Powers (PhD)
4posibilidades de ingeniería social
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ingeniería (articulación)


Explanation:
hola sor juana,

literal - ingenieria social, entiéndase articulación de este aspecto de la sociedad

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias fabricio :O)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Ingeniería social... Management of humain being with respect to their place and function in society.
9 mins
  -> gracias val :O)

agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, becky :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estructuración social, ingeniería social


Explanation:
Oxford

engineering / "endZ@"nIrIN / n [u]
a (subject) ingeniería f; (before n) ‹ research / industry / works › de ingeniería
b (design and construction) ingeniería f; an impressive piece of engineering una magnífica obra de
ingeniería

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto Mike, hola ;-)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posibilidades de ingeniería social


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4