KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

co-parents

Spanish translation: padre divorciado (separado) o madre divorciada (separada) que comparte en la crianza (educaión) de los hijos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-parents
Spanish translation:padre divorciado (separado) o madre divorciada (separada) que comparte en la crianza (educaión) de los hijos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:44 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: co-parents
As a general rule only birth-mothers can breast feed, so .....suggests a commitment that discriminates between mothers and their co-parents
Sor Juana
padre divorciado (separado) o madre divorciada (separada) que comparte en la crianza (educaión) de l
Explanation:
Random House

co-par·ent (n. k$ÆpârÅÃnt, -parÅ-, k$ pârÆ-, -parÆ-; v. k$ pârÆÃnt, -parÆ-), n.
1. a divorced or separated parent who shares equally with the other parent in the custody and care of a child.
–v.t.
2. to share equally with another parent in the care of (a child).
–v.i.
3. to act as a co-parent.
Also, coÆparÅent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Se me acabó el espacio

que comparte en la crianza (educación) de los hijos
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2padre divorciado (separado) o madre divorciada (separada) que comparte en la crianza (educaión) de l
Michael Powers (PhD)
3co-parentes
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
padre divorciado (separado) o madre divorciada (separada) que comparte en la crianza (educaión) de l


Explanation:
Random House

co-par·ent (n. k$ÆpârÅÃnt, -parÅ-, k$ pârÆ-, -parÆ-; v. k$ pârÆÃnt, -parÆ-), n.
1. a divorced or separated parent who shares equally with the other parent in the custody and care of a child.
–v.t.
2. to share equally with another parent in the care of (a child).
–v.i.
3. to act as a co-parent.
Also, coÆparÅent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Se me acabó el espacio

que comparte en la crianza (educación) de los hijos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
34 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-parentes


Explanation:
Creo que también se puede emplear este término en español.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese