KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

cool packs

Spanish translation: conservadores de frío


11:51 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: cool packs
There are many American books that telling women to pack their briefcases full of breast pumps, cool packs and bottles
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:conservadores de frío
Explanation:
Son las bolsitas o sachets que contienen un gel que al ponerlo en la heladera de songela y mantiene el frío por más tiempo; se utiliza mucho para conservar vacunas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:10:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: en vez de \"de songela\" debe decir \"se congela\"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Galtero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conservadores de frío
Gabriela Galtero
4bolsas refrescantes
Linda Robins da Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsas refrescantes


Explanation:
at least in Latin America and on the US-Mexico border

Linda Robins da Silva
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservadores de frío


Explanation:
Son las bolsitas o sachets que contienen un gel que al ponerlo en la heladera de songela y mantiene el frío por más tiempo; se utiliza mucho para conservar vacunas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:10:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: en vez de \"de songela\" debe decir \"se congela\"


    Reference: http://www.gaspya.mecon.gov.aar/Alimentos/consumidor/15/15_v...
    Reference: http://www.lasvacunas.org/contenido/informacion_tecnica_vacu...
Gabriela Galtero
Native speaker of: Spanish