KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

lean over backwards

Spanish translation: se esfuerzan


12:13 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: lean over backwards
Politicians and policy makers prefer (cheaper) less child-friendly practices and health professionals lean over backwards to emphasize parental choice and avoid making those who do not nurse feel guilty.
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:se esfuerzan
Explanation:
lean over backwards = hacer el máximo esfuerzo, pero me parece que es un poco fuerte en castellano
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hacen todo lo posible
Pamela Peralta
4se esfuerzan
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se esfuerzan


Explanation:
lean over backwards = hacer el máximo esfuerzo, pero me parece que es un poco fuerte en castellano

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacen todo lo posible


Explanation:
creo que es lo mismo que decir..to bend over backwards to do sth, hacer todo lo posible para hacer algo: he bent over backwards to help us, hizo todo lo posible para ayudarnos.


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
10 hrs
  -> gracias Becky