KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

tactful withholding

Spanish translation: retención discreta o atinada (de información)


12:35 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: tactful withholding
Parents with difficult decisions to make rightly resent being told what they should do but often find a tactful withholding of information, or even refusal of opinion, patronizing rather than kind.
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:retención discreta o atinada (de información)
Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retención discreta o atinada (de información)Sery
5una información discretra llena de tacto
marisa gorospe
4oculta discretamenteTlate
4diplomática retención de información
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retención discreta o atinada (de información)


Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomática retención de información


Explanation:
La palabra <tactful> tiene la acepción de "marked by considerateness and appreciation of the feelings of others", lo cual puede traducirse con el adjetivo <diplomático> en castellano.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una información discretra llena de tacto


Explanation:

Espero que le guste la traducción pués aunque es un poco liber refleja el sentido. Saludos.


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oculta discretamente


Explanation:
There is another definitions given: retener diplomaticamente. I am confidente that in a parent/child relationship "oculta discretamente" meets the criteria.


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish