KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

willy-nilly

Spanish translation: al azar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willy-nilly
Spanish translation:al azar
Entered by: Rianne Sanchez

13:31 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: willy-nilly
Transference itself develops willy-nilly, anunconscious phenomenon beyond the control of pacient and analyst.
Sor Juana
al azar
Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary:
azar m (a) (casualidad) chance; al~ at random
Selected response from:

Rianne Sanchez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caprichosamente / sin orden ni concierto / al azar
TransMark
5 +1al azar
Rianne Sanchez
4 +1de cualquier manera
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a lo imprevisto; al capricho
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de cualquier manera


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 13:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

willy-nilly / \"wIli\"nIli / adv
a (haphazardly) de cualquier manera
b (like it or not): we’re going to get them out willy-nilly los vamos a sacar de allí sea como sea or les
guste o no les guste; willy-nilly, we made them all contribute al final conseguimos que todos
contribuyeran

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al azar


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary:
azar m (a) (casualidad) chance; al~ at random

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caprichosamente / sin orden ni concierto / al azar


Explanation:
Más opciones...

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
5 hrs

agree  silviafont: yES
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lo imprevisto; al capricho


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransMark: En España al menos (no puedo decirte en otros países) se dice "de improviso", y "al capricho" no se usa. ¡¡Saludos!! ;)
4 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
5 hrs