KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

test subject

Spanish translation: sujetos del estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test subject
Spanish translation:sujetos del estudio
Entered by: mgazitua

14:27 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: test subject
In the actual experiment, several test subjects were brought into a darkened room and asked to stare at a pinpoint of light.
mgazitua
Chile
sujetos
Explanation:
yo diría sujetos, sin más.
como ya se dice que es un experimento no hace falta aclarar más las cosas.

suerte!
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-25 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o si quieres ser más preciso puedes decir también \"sujetos del estudio\"
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
María, muchísimas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sujetos
Maria Lorenzo
5sujetos de pruebaFrida Tussie
4sujetos de experimentación / experimentales
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sujetos


Explanation:
yo diría sujetos, sin más.
como ya se dice que es un experimento no hace falta aclarar más las cosas.

suerte!
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-25 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o si quieres ser más preciso puedes decir también \"sujetos del estudio\"

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
María, muchísimas gracias,

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero: I like "sujetos del estudio" best
15 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Indiana
17 mins
  -> Thanks Indiana

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
22 mins
  -> thanks Maria Teresa

agree  Beatriz Cirera: si,como dice María, sujeto del estudio
55 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 hr
  -> gracias Virginia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujetos de experimentación / experimentales


Explanation:
En las pruebas científicas, incluyendo las psicológicas, hay dos tipos de sujetos: los experimentales y los de control. Son diferentes. A los primeros se les hacen las pruebas a medir. A los segundos no, para comparar resultados. Es el método científicol. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujetos de prueba


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish