ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Provisional Diagnostic Impressions (Multi axial, DSM IV)

Spanish translation: Impresiones Provisionales de diagnóstico (multi axial, DSM IV)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provisional Diagnostic Impressions (Multi axial, DSM IV)
Spanish translation:Impresiones Provisionales de diagnóstico (multi axial, DSM IV)
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

02:22 Sep 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Provisional Diagnostic Impressions (Multi axial, DSM IV)
Provisional Diagnostic Impressions (Multi axial, DSM IV)
Daniela Pesce
impresiones provisionales de diagnóstico (multi-axial, dsm iv)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impresiones provisionales de diagnóstico (multi-axial, dsm iv)
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1Impresiones iniciales de diagnósticomargaret caulfield
3Impresiones Provisorias de Diagnóstico
Ana Battaglia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provisional diagnostic impressions (multi axial, dsm iv)
impresiones provisionales de diagnóstico (multi-axial, dsm iv)


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sweetblue.

agree  NoraBellettieri
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  Hebe Martorella
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebe.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional diagnostic impressions (multi axial, dsm iv)
Impresiones Provisorias de Diagnóstico


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-09-15 02:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSM IV se trata de: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition (DSM-IV)

http://allpsych.com/disorders/dsm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-09-15 02:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiaxial: The DSM uses a multiaxial or multidimensional approach to diagnosing because rarely do other factors in a person\'s life not impact their mental health. It assesses five dimensions as described below...
(del mismo link anterior)

Ana Battaglia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impresiones iniciales de diagnóstico


Explanation:
I would not use "provisionales" here. This sounds more like a financial report, in my opinion. But "iniciales" means the same where it comes to medical reports.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr