KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

replication

Spanish translation: repetición


15:30 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: replication
Although this represents an improvement in the proportion of ill people treated, data on the adequacy of treatment suggest the need for improvements in mental health care for depression, according to the National Comorbidity Survey Replication, an epidemiologic survey of mental illness in the US
lolozy
Spanish translation:repetición
Explanation:
Se refiere a la repetición de una encuesta o sondeo un tiempo después de la original, para analizar las variaciones y las tendencias. En este caso específico, el NCS-R se hizo diez años después del NCR.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3repeticiónAlejandro Hopkins
4reiteración/réplica
GoodWords


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repetición


Explanation:
Se refiere a la repetición de una encuesta o sondeo un tiempo después de la original, para analizar las variaciones y las tendencias. En este caso específico, el NCS-R se hizo diez años después del NCR.


    Reference: http://www.whurr.co.uk/iJMPR/1322004_60.html
Alejandro Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Así explica Navarro "Replication" (Diccionario Crítico de Dudas Ing-Esp de Medicina) 3.repetición por ejemplo de una experiencia.
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías
2 hrs

agree  badial
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reiteración/réplica


Explanation:
Otras opciones sugeridas por el glosario de estadística de la ISI.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm (Ir a "ISI glossary" bajo "Project Headings")

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12