KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

baseline

Spanish translation: depresión base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline depression
Spanish translation:depresión base
Entered by: sym

15:51 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: baseline
Assessment and measurement of baseline depression and function provides an essential guide for measuring treatment-related improvements or treatment-emergent side effects
lolozy
depresión base
Explanation:
es la expresión que se utiliza
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valor(es) inicial(es)/de referencia
GoodWords
5 +2previo, antes de iniciar el tratamiento
Irina Dicovsky
5basalGabriela Minsky
5psicodiagnostico inicialClaudia Lang
5depresión basesym


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor(es) inicial(es)/de referencia


Explanation:
Refiere a los valores iniciales (en este caso de los variables psicológicos), con los cuales se compararán los valores de los mismos variables despues del tratamiento.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
12 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previo, antes de iniciar el tratamiento


Explanation:
Ver en Navarro (Diccionario de Dudas Críticas Ing-Esp de Medicina). Baseline tiene distintas definiciones según el contexto. En este caso, se refiere a la evaluación realizada antes de iniciar el tratamiento que podrá servir de referencia una vez observadas mejoras en el cuadro clínico del paciente.
Mucha suerte!


Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
23 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psicodiagnostico inicial


Explanation:
se realiza pevio a cmenzar cualquier tratamiento psicologico o psiquiatrico. Suerte.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depresión base


Explanation:
es la expresión que se utiliza

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basal


Explanation:
El valor basal es el que se toma para comparar los resultados obtenidos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-16 22:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término es de bioestadística (no de psicología). Lo que se busca es un parámetro que permita evaluar los efectos del tratamiento.

Gabriela Minsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish