ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

verbal, numerical, spatial (see explanation)

Spanish translation: prueba verbal, numérica y espacial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verbal, numerical, spatial (see explanation)
Spanish translation:prueba verbal, numérica y espacial
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:24 Mar 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / tests
English term or phrase: verbal, numerical, spatial (see explanation)
These are the 3 parts in which the "general reasoning international test" is divided. I am not sure how to translate them.
how about preguntas de carácter "verbal, nemérico y geométrico"?

note: I translate spatial for geométrico because all the questions falling under this category have to do with geometrical shapes and so on. It is not purely geométrical but I think it is better than saying "espacial2. In Spanish would look strange. I think.
Suggestions welcome.
Muchas gracias por adelantado
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
prueba verbal, numérica y espacial
Explanation:
Creo que es preferible traducirlo por "espacial" porque aunque las pruebas tengan que ver con formas geométricas, supongo que lo que se mide es la orientación espacial.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prueba verbal, numérica y espacial
Olga Alex
5idioma, numérico, geométrico
Laurent Slowack
4razonamiento verbal, matemático y lógico
Otilia Acosta
4test lingüístico, numérico y geométricodaviniact


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test lingüístico, numérico y geométrico


Explanation:
verbal no me suena nada bien...

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idioma, numérico, geométrico


Explanation:
Idioma si se trata de revisar si la persona habla y escribe el idioma. También: lengua

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prueba verbal, numérica y espacial


Explanation:
Creo que es preferible traducirlo por "espacial" porque aunque las pruebas tengan que ver con formas geométricas, supongo que lo que se mide es la orientación espacial.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Claro que es espacial.
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razonamiento verbal, matemático y lógico


Explanation:
Así he visto que dividen los texts para medir las capacidades de los individuos. Espero te ayude.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16