KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

asset

Spanish translation: inmueble (en este caso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset
Spanish translation:inmueble (en este caso)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

09:40 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / audio equipment
English term or phrase: asset
Having opened in 1974, the aparthotel has undergone several extensive renovations. The asset is operated by XXXX(although the brand name is not used) and well established both in the continental European and in the UK market.
smoralestrad
inmueble
Explanation:
En este caso yo lo traduciría como inmueble.

Espero que te sirva.

Salu2 :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inmueble
Penelope Ausejo
3 +1la explotación del inmueble corre a cargo de
moken
4activos (o 'bienes activos')
Cristina Casas Peregrina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inmueble


Explanation:
En este caso yo lo traduciría como inmueble.

Espero que te sirva.

Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Misma idea - saludos y :O) :O) pepis!
1 min
  -> Thx Álvaro :)

agree  daviniact
23 mins
  -> Thx Davinia :)

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thx Anabel :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
5 hrs
  -> Thx Matrix :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Thx otra vez gaby :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos (o 'bienes activos')


Explanation:
MERRIAM WEBSTER http://www.m-w.com
'asset': b/ the entire property of a person, association, corporation, or estate applicable or subject to the payment of debts.




    Reference: http://www.iiec.unam.mx/Boletin_electronico/2004/v10-06/fina...
    Reference: http://www.supervalores.gov.co/boletin/re052100.htm
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la explotación del inmueble corre a cargo de


Explanation:
Hi su!

I think this is one way to phrase it.

Although an asset is literally an "activo", I think here it's clearthat they're talking of a building. In Spanish real estate talk, the common way to refer to them is as "inmuebles".

You could also say "propiedad", "las instalaciones" etc. I think it's a matter of preference.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-17 12:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión, en el 2º caso que propones dejaría \"activos\". Está vez está más directamente ligado al concepto de un proceso de compra o venta. :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Sos recómico Álvaro, saludos!!!!!!!!!!
10 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Gaby, me estaba sintiendo un poco solito! :O) Bueno, dicen que hay gente que se ríe en la cara de la muerte. Digo yo, ¿para qué esperar tanto? :O) :O)