KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

asbestos abatement

Spanish translation: eliminación/reducción de asbestos (amianto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asbestos abatement
Spanish translation:eliminación/reducción de asbestos (amianto)
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

18:27 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate / services
English term or phrase: asbestos abatement
The XXXX organization brings the same depth of knowledge and expertise to all its services, which include: investment management; real estate and market assessments; marketing/leasing; construction management; energy management and conservation; security; asbestos abatement;
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
eliminación/reducción de asbestos (amianto)
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eliminación/reducción de asbestos (amianto)xxxBAmary
5asbesto
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminación/reducción de asbestos (amianto)


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Hernández: Eliminación del asbesto. El amianto (amianthus) es una variedad de este mineral, aunque en textos generales son asimilables. Ojo, que es "asbesto" en singular
2 hrs
  -> Me mataste con lo del singular. Siempre lo vi en plural!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asbesto


Explanation:
AsbestoLa exposición laboral o ambiental al asbesto puede causar diversas enfermedades ... Presencia de derrame pleural, antecedentes de exposición al asbesto y ...
www.elergonomista.com/asbesto.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eliminación o supresión de asbesto.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish