ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

hot-wheels

Spanish translation: carros/autos de juguete del tipo "hot-wheels"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-wheels
Spanish translation:carros/autos de juguete del tipo "hot-wheels"
Entered by: TradMe

17:01 Sep 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Reglamento de un condominio
English term or phrase: hot-wheels
Hola, colegas!
¿Habrá alguien que pueda ayudarme en una tarde de domingo? En internet encuentro esta palabra sin traducir. En lo posible, es para español de Estados Unidos.
Gracias.
"The use of skateboards, bicycles, *hot-wheels*, scooters, roller-skates, ball playing, etc. is not allowed on the PREMISES".
Silvina Matheu
Argentina
carros de juguete
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de no permitir ciertas actividades en una superficie como una duela o en un parque que es sólo para caminar.

Hot wheels es una marca y lo más probable es que la estén utilizando como palabra genérica, como Kleenex (pañuelos), pero eso podría entenderse como permiso para utilizar carritos Matchbox o Maisto.

Con carros de juguete se abarcan todo tipo de carros: eléctricos, de pedales, de radiocontrol, etc. que creo son los que tratan de evitar en ese sitio.
Espero sirva.
Selected response from:

TradMe
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio. Finalmente, siguiendo tu sugerencia, usé una traducción general.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot wheels
Texo
5coches de colección
celiacp
4 +1carros de jugueteTradMe
5autos teledirigidos / de radiocontrol
Pablo Grosschmid
4triciclos (grandes hechos de plástico)
Marian Greenfield
4triciclos
David Russi
4hot wheels
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot wheels


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a la marca Hot Wheels de automóviles, que en ocasiones rayan pisos y destryuyen las alfombras. yo lo dejaría así.

Suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot wheels


Explanation:
Hola Silvina, hasta donde sé, "hot wheels" es una marca de autitos de juguete de colección.



    Reference: http://www.hotwheelscollectors.com/default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.hotwheelscollectors.com/default.aspx
Texo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
13 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triciclos (grandes hechos de plástico)


Explanation:
Me parece que se equivocaron... querían decir Big Wheels, que es la marca más popular, aunque Hot Wheels también produce un

Puedes ver una foto en www.dynodeals.com/ big_wheels.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autos teledirigidos / de radiocontrol


Explanation:
hot wheels, marca de Mattel fueron los primeros, ahora se ha convertido en nombre genérico.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carros de juguete


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de no permitir ciertas actividades en una superficie como una duela o en un parque que es sólo para caminar.

Hot wheels es una marca y lo más probable es que la estén utilizando como palabra genérica, como Kleenex (pañuelos), pero eso podría entenderse como permiso para utilizar carritos Matchbox o Maisto.

Con carros de juguete se abarcan todo tipo de carros: eléctricos, de pedales, de radiocontrol, etc. que creo son los que tratan de evitar en ese sitio.
Espero sirva.

TradMe
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio. Finalmente, siguiendo tu sugerencia, usé una traducción general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Gracias GoodWords =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triciclos


Explanation:
Creo que se equivocaron, están hablando de "big wheels", un tipo de triciclo:

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=239407...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-09-11 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece claro que no están hablando de "hot wheels", los cochecitos de Mattel, sino de los tipos de "vehículos" que usan los jóvenes. Aquí tienes algunos ejemplos de reglas similare donde hablan de "big wheels":

DEVEK : Performance Products, Inc.
... in an early car with big wheels/tires and ... wheels as original equipment is NOT ALLOWED
General Information ... you exercise extreme caution in the use of these wheels ...
www.devek.net/index.php?page=nfo_pro_per_wheels_faq&cat=2 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Campground Rates Daily Rates Weekly Rates Monthly Rates Seasonal Rates
... do not permit the use of skateboards, roller blades, SCOOTERS, "Big Wheels",
... Pets are not allowed in water or on beach. Pets not allowed in rental ...
www.coldspringscampresort.com/rules.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

www.cyclingnews.com news and analysis
I have a question concerning the use of the Wippermann 10spd chain on Campagnolo
UltraDrive ... And darn it, the ride really is better with big wheels. ...
www.cyclingnews.com/tech/?id=2003/letters/february18 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Considérations générales
What is certain is that it is a definitely not allowed in the national parks.
... terrain but to my knowledge, no recumbent tandem has such big wheels) ...
destrube.club.fr/siteislande/English/Considerations%20generales.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Four Seasons Condominiums of Nashville
Townhouse driveways are for the use of townhouse residents and their guests, ...
roller blades, big wheels, scooters and skateboards are not allowed on the ...
host1.bondware.com/.../news.ez?viewDay=2002-07-09&Form.sess_id=598256&Form.sess_key=1126149377 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Your verdict: Aussie Motoring Survey - Top Stories - CARSguide ...
... you should be marked and not allowed to exceed certain speeds or roads. ...
Ban the use of FOG lights and fine drivers for using them in non fog ...
carsguide.news.com.au/news/story_page/0,8269,16159575%255E29778,00.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome!
We are not allowed to discuss racial issues under the federal fair housing law.
... We keep track of the number of big wheels we see in the yards. ...
www.state.sd.us/sdrec/newsletter/newsletter_octnov99.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FairlingtonMews Pool Rules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Safety • Game playing and the use of any flotation devices shall ... No tricycles, bicycles,
big wheels, wagons, scooters ... Pets of any kind are not allowed in the ...
fairlington.org/2002PoolRules.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coches de colección


Explanation:
es la traducción que me yo daría

celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4