ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

repossessed houses

Spanish translation: propiedades / viviendas / casas embargadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repossessed houses
Spanish translation:propiedades / viviendas / casas embargadas
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

21:44 Jul 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / a home that has been repossessed due to non-payment
English term or phrase: repossessed houses
or repossessions (as in houses that have been repossessed)
mmmcclendon
propiedades / viviendas / casas embargadas
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casas/residencias reposeídas
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +2propiedades / viviendas / casas embargadas
Adriana de Groote
5casas recuperadas/recobradas (posesión)/cuyas hipotecas fueron ejecutadas por el Banco
MikeGarcia
4casas reposeidas
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propiedades / viviendas / casas embargadas


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana!

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 days18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casas/residencias reposeídas


Explanation:
Be warned that's what they're called in Puerto Rico, not sure that's the case elsewhere.

Popular - [ Translate this page ]
Venta de Casas Reposeídas. Individual > Préstamos > Préstamos Hipotecarios > Casas Reposeídas. Estas son las únicas propiedades residenciales disponibles ...
www.gmgroup.com/pr/personal/loans/rep-house.jsp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

CASAS REPOSEIDAS EN PUERTO RICO PROPIEDADES REPOSEIDAS BIENES ...
Welcome to www.puerto-rico-bienes-raices.com, the most comprehensive web site available for real estate in the Catano, Puerto Rico area.
puerto-rico-bienes-raices.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Casas Reposeidas por Bancos, casa reposeida en Puerto Rico (PR) - [ Translate this page ]
Casa reposida por los bancos en Puerto Rico (PR), Vende o busca la tuya en clasificados de Puerto Rico, compra-venta de casas.
www.clasificados1.com/casas_reposeidas_ clasificados_en_Puerto_Rico_casa_reposeida.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Casas Reposeidas - Roman Realtors - [ Translate this page ]
Buscar o comprar casas reposeidas. ... Casas reposeidas muchas veces, no sé si lo hacen por venganza o frustración, sufren actos de vandalismo. ...
www.romanrealtors.com/propiedades/casas_reposeidas/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casas reposeidas


Explanation:
Casas reposeidas! Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-20 21:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.romanrealtors.com/propiedades/casas_reposeidas/
"¿Si Usted Compra una Casa Reposeida?'


http://www.foreclosurerus.com/CasasReposeidas.htm




Armando Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casas recuperadas/recobradas (posesión)/cuyas hipotecas fueron ejecutadas por el Banco


Explanation:
Versión válida para España según el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, y en general según el Dicccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica de Pat Mazzucco.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43