KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

get the best off the deal

Spanish translation: sacar/obtener el mejor partido del trato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the best off the deal
Spanish translation:sacar/obtener el mejor partido del trato
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:53 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: get the best off the deal
"I could get the best off the deal with minimal capital put as deposit. (Context: real estate)
ibookg4
sacar/obtener el mejor partido del trato
Explanation:
Dicho muy común en España...

Suerte

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtener lo mejor del trato
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1sacar el máximo provecho del trato, aprovechar el trato al máximo
GoodWords
4 +1sacar/obtener el mejor partido del trato
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4sacar el mejor beneficio
C. Roman
4sacaría lo mejor del negocio con un capital mínimo puesto como depósitorosemarie03


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtener lo mejor del trato


Explanation:
It seems like a "typo"; I would say it's "of" and not "off"

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes: Si, obtener es le verbo indicado. No Sacar.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacar el máximo provecho del trato, aprovechar el trato al máximo


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar el mejor beneficio


Explanation:
otra opción...

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacaría lo mejor del negocio con un capital mínimo puesto como depósito


Explanation:
veo correcto el off en inglés ya que se trata de hacer entender de "sacar algo de"


rosemarie03
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacar/obtener el mejor partido del trato


Explanation:
Dicho muy común en España...

Suerte



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Olé, usted es un gran partido, en Majadahonda...
46 mins
  -> Buenos.... buenos.... días