KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

construction costs vs. home-building costs

Spanish translation: costos de construcción + costos asociados a la construcción de una vivienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction costs vs. home-building costs
Spanish translation:costos de construcción + costos asociados a la construcción de una vivienda
Entered by: mirta

02:30 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Mortgage
English term or phrase: construction costs vs. home-building costs
It's talking about a type of loan which covers both the **construction costs and the associated home-building costs***

How would you translate those two terms?

Thank you for your suggestions.

Best regards,


Mirta :>)
mirta
Argentina
costos de construcción + costos asociados a la construcción de una vivienda
Explanation:
Cuidado, la segunda expresión es "associated home-building costs".
La primera, "construction costs", son los típicos costos de construir.
En cambio, los otros son los costos asociados, o accesorios, como ser: permiso de construcción, honorarios de asesores, impuestos varios, etc.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio. Así lo entendí yo, pero quería confirmarlo. Gracias a todos.
Mirta:>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5costos de construcción + costos asociados a la construcción de una vivienda
Fabio Descalzi
4costos de construcción
LisaR


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
construction costs vs. associated home-building costs
costos de construcción + costos asociados a la construcción de una vivienda


Explanation:
Cuidado, la segunda expresión es "associated home-building costs".
La primera, "construction costs", son los típicos costos de construir.
En cambio, los otros son los costos asociados, o accesorios, como ser: permiso de construcción, honorarios de asesores, impuestos varios, etc.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio. Así lo entendí yo, pero quería confirmarlo. Gracias a todos.
Mirta:>)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Ana Torres: También gastos:)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costos de construcción


Explanation:
It seems there isn't really a difference between the two terms. Perhaps they are both used in the English text to avoid redundancy.

However, the phrase is "construction costs and the ASSOCIATED home-building costs", so you could say:

"costos de construcción y los costos relacionados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-25 03:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la frase completa sería:

"costos de construcción de vivienda y los costos relacionados"


    Reference: http://www.nahb.org/page.aspx/category/sectionID=112
LisaR
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4