KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

curtailment

Spanish translation: interrupción del servicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtailment
Spanish translation:interrupción del servicios
Entered by: Karina Garcia Pedroche

09:16 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Terms and Conditions
English term or phrase: curtailment
"The policy must offer cancellation, curtailment and medical cover, including 24 hour emergency repatriation service"

(Es condición de la reserva haber contratado una póliza de seguro con estas garantías)
Isabel Moyano Ramos
interrupción del servicios
Explanation:
A payment that shortens or ends a mortgage, thereby paying off the entire debt.
www.sun-sentinel.com/classified/realestate/mortgage/sfl-glo...

To cut short the Trip by returning Home earlier than the planned date of return.
www.columbusdirect.com/Definitions.cfm

A notice issued by a utility to a customer with interruptible service to stop or reduce the use of its product (gas or electricity) during peak system usage periods.
www.hud.gov/offices/pih/programs/ph/phecc/definitions.cfm

An additional payment made to reduce the principal balance of a loan.
www.ucop.edu/facil/olp/glossary.html

A reduction in gas deliveries or gas sales necessitated by a shortage of supply.
www.mge.com/about/gas/glossary.htm

Reduction of gas deliveries due to a shortage of supply or because demand for service exceeds a pipeline's capacity. Usually there is a hierarchy of customers, in which some may be required to partially or totally cut back takes of gas before others. ...
www.scanaenergy.com/en/business-service/commercial-industri...

A reduction in service or sales lower than the contracted level.
naturalgas.conocophillips.com/risk/glossary/C.htm

A change to a plan that reduces benefits or contributions.
www.foundationfinancialinc.com/glossary.htm

the temporal property of being cut short
suppression: the act of withholding or withdrawing some book or writing from publication or circulation; "a suppression of the newspaper"
retrenchment: the reduction of expenditures in order to become financial stable
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Babyon:
curtailment

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. the temporal property of being cut short
Selected response from:

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias, en este caso: interrupción de las vacaciones...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reducción, diminuciónHebro
4regreso anticipado
Griselda Groppa
4cesión
John Cutler
4interrupción del servicios
Karina Garcia Pedroche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reducción, diminución


Explanation:
interrupción del viaje, teniendo que terminarlo o abreviarlo antes de su esperado final

necesidad de acortar el viaje o estancia, causar el fin antes de lo planeado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 10:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The policy must offer cancellation, curtailment and medical cover, including 24 hour emergency repatriation service"

La póliza tiene que ofrecer la protección de atención médica y contra las cancelaciones o diminuciones, incluyendo servicio de repatriación las 24 horas del día.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 10:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repatriación URGENTE

Hebro
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesión


Explanation:
Otra opción : )

[PDF] Extracto de Seguro de Asistencia en ViajeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Gastos por cesión del viaje a una tercera persona por anulación del asegurado ... garantizadas en esta póliza. Para el pago de la indemnización será ...
www.tuaregviatges.es/seguro_viajes_plus.pdf - Páginas similares

COBERTURAS SEGUROCesión del viaje por anulación del Asegurado. ... sisniestro a la Agencia en que ha comprado el viaje cubierto por la póliza y asimismo avisar al Asegurador ...
www.touristforum.net/Cobertures_Seguro.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupción del servicios


Explanation:
A payment that shortens or ends a mortgage, thereby paying off the entire debt.
www.sun-sentinel.com/classified/realestate/mortgage/sfl-glo...

To cut short the Trip by returning Home earlier than the planned date of return.
www.columbusdirect.com/Definitions.cfm

A notice issued by a utility to a customer with interruptible service to stop or reduce the use of its product (gas or electricity) during peak system usage periods.
www.hud.gov/offices/pih/programs/ph/phecc/definitions.cfm

An additional payment made to reduce the principal balance of a loan.
www.ucop.edu/facil/olp/glossary.html

A reduction in gas deliveries or gas sales necessitated by a shortage of supply.
www.mge.com/about/gas/glossary.htm

Reduction of gas deliveries due to a shortage of supply or because demand for service exceeds a pipeline's capacity. Usually there is a hierarchy of customers, in which some may be required to partially or totally cut back takes of gas before others. ...
www.scanaenergy.com/en/business-service/commercial-industri...

A reduction in service or sales lower than the contracted level.
naturalgas.conocophillips.com/risk/glossary/C.htm

A change to a plan that reduces benefits or contributions.
www.foundationfinancialinc.com/glossary.htm

the temporal property of being cut short
suppression: the act of withholding or withdrawing some book or writing from publication or circulation; "a suppression of the newspaper"
retrenchment: the reduction of expenditures in order to become financial stable
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Babyon:
curtailment

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. the temporal property of being cut short


Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias, en este caso: interrupción de las vacaciones...

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regreso anticipado


Explanation:
"La póliza debe cubrir cancelación, regreso anticipado y servicio médico que incluya repatriación de emergencia en 24 horas"

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish