KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

for-sale housing market

Spanish translation: mercado de la vivienda en venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for-sale housing market
Spanish translation:mercado de la vivienda en venta
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

21:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: for-sale housing market
"The apartment fundamentals are being bolstered by the depressed for-sale housing market. Therefore, multifamily continues to be an attractive asset class"

¿Existe un término definido para este concepto? La traducción es para México.
Kain
mercado de la vivienda en venta
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, especially to the girl-powered notes. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mercado de la vivienda en venta
Elena Carbonell
4 +1Mercado de (bienes raices) casas en venta.
Teri Szucs
4mercado de venta de bienes inmueblesMónica Sauza
4el mercado de las casas en venta
Virginia Feinmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mercado de la vivienda en venta


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, especially to the girl-powered notes. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins
  -> Gracias, otra vez

agree  Yaotl Altan
19 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Marisa Raich
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  simona trapani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Simona

agree  LadyofArcadia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lady of Arcadia

agree  Ana Lozano
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado de venta de bienes inmuebles


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-18 21:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mercado PARA la venta de bienes inmuebles", es más correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-18 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o simplemente "mercado de bienes raíces/bienes inmuebles"

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el mercado de las casas en venta


Explanation:
habrá otro mercado de las casas en alquiler, etc...
Suerte!

Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mercado de (bienes raices) casas en venta.


Explanation:
It's pretty straight forward

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs