ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

liens or encumbrances

Spanish translation: gravámenes e inhibiciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liens and encumbrances
Spanish translation:gravámenes e inhibiciones

20:44 Sep 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: liens or encumbrances
the title must be free of liens and encumbrances
jorge_trad
libre de gravámenes o inhibiciones
Explanation:
You should find a full discussion in the KudoZ glossary.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5libre de gravámenes y cargas
María T. Vargas
5 +2libre de gravámenes o inhibiciones
Lila del Cerro
5 +2Libre de gravámenes o cargasJaime Aguirre
5el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectacionesSery
5el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectacionesSery
5...embargos o gravámenes / servidumbres / endeudamiento...
Ramón Solá
5el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectacionesSery
4libre de gravámenesMaría Vaccalluzzo
4gravámenes o cargas/hipotecasMaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libre de gravámenes o inhibiciones


Explanation:
You should find a full discussion in the KudoZ glossary.

Lila del Cerro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely.-
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  analisa
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela, nunca he visto "inhibiciones" en este contexto
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravámenes o cargas/hipotecas


Explanation:
otra opción.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Libre de gravámenes o cargas


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
libre de gravámenes y cargas


Explanation:
En España decimos así.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla
6 mins
  -> Gracias. Pampi

agree  Katherine Matles
7 mins
  -> Gracias. Pampi

agree  Pablo Gomez
37 mins
  -> Gracias. Pampi

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela se dice "libre de todo gravamen"
13 hrs
  -> Gracias. Pampi

agree  odisea
18 hrs
  -> gracias. Pampi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...embargos o gravámenes / servidumbres / endeudamiento...


Explanation:
Lien/Embargo preventivo - Una demanda legal en contra de una propiedad que debe de ser liquidada al venderse dicha propiedad.

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. encumbrance(1) BTB - WLW75 - 1368
2. encumbrance(1) CLF - FIN98 - 10052
3. encumbrance(1) BTB - WLW75 - 1936

Document 1

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG) - Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (rf: living space, see: ERC)(=TS)

(1)
TERM encumbrance

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP, DICT. AGRICULTURE Note {NTE} Land tenure

(1)
TERM gravamen de una finca

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Diccionario de Agricultura Note {DOM} propiedad agraria

Document 2

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU) Definition an outstanding claim or lien recorded against property,or any legal right to the use of the property by another person who is not the owner Reference Gloss.of Terms, Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

(1)
TERM encumbrance

Reference Gloss.of Terms, Central
Mortgage Associates Inc., s.d. Note {DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds {GRM} n.

(1)
TERM servidumbre

Reference Ley de Reforma de la Ley 49/ 1960, sobre Propiedad Horizontal, 1999, BOE Note {DOM} finanzas - cuentas -créditos - fondos {GRM} f.

Document 3

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (rf: living space, see: ERC)(=TS)

(1)
TERM encumbrance

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP, DICT. AGRICULTURE Note {NTE} Agricultural credit

(1)
TERM endeudamiento de la tierra

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Diccionario de Agricultura Note {NTE} Crédito agrícola

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectaciones


Explanation:
Dic. Legal, L.A.Robb

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectaciones


Explanation:
Dic. Legal, L.A.Robb

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el título de propiedad debe estar libre de gravámenes y afectaciones


Explanation:
Dic. Legal, L.A.Robb

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libre de gravámenes


Explanation:
Se refiere a todos los tipos de gravámenes y cargas, yo lo resumiría en "gravámenes"

María Vaccalluzzo