KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

Close on a new mortgage from Bank xx or refinance with us...

Spanish translation: cerrar con una hipoteca nueva del banco xx o refinanciar con nosotros ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close on a new mortgage from Bank xx or refinance with us...
Spanish translation:cerrar con una hipoteca nueva del banco xx o refinanciar con nosotros ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:51 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Bank marketing poster
English term or phrase: Close on a new mortgage from Bank xx or refinance with us...
This is part of a bank marketing poster for the US market. I am struggling with a good translation for 'Close on a new mortgage...'.
Thankful for any suggestions!
Monica Corrigan
cerrar con una hipoteca nueva del banco xx o refinanciar con nosotros ...
Explanation:
aquí se diría en los Estados Unidos según la experiencia mía (Miami)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-22 14:02:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Monica - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerrar con una hipoteca nueva del banco xx o refinanciar con nosotros ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5haga el cierre con una nueva hipoteca con el banco xx o refinancíe con nosotros
José J. Martínez
4formalizar/contratar/establecer una nueva hipoteca con el banco XXX o refinanciar ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close on a new mortgage from bank xx or refinance with us...
formalizar/contratar/establecer una nueva hipoteca con el banco XXX o refinanciar ...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close on a new mortgage from bank xx or refinance with us...
haga el cierre con una nueva hipoteca con el banco xx o refinancíe con nosotros


Explanation:
Es como se dice en México y USA pero es hasta cierto punto algo litera. Uno realmente no cierra una nueva hipoteca'''esto es impreciso, uno adquiere una nueva hipoteca...pero en fín, a la tierra que fueres...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close on a new mortgage from bank xx or refinance with us...
cerrar con una hipoteca nueva del banco xx o refinanciar con nosotros ...


Explanation:
aquí se diría en los Estados Unidos según la experiencia mía (Miami)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-22 14:02:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Monica - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Many thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Slvia y saludos - Mike :)