KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

closing

Spanish translation: cierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closing
Spanish translation:cierre
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:00 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: closing
Una compañía que ofrece créditos hipotecarios ofrece:
a full package of title insurance, escrow, and **closing** services.
¿Están de acuerdo con escrituración en este caso? La traducción es para hispanoparlantes de EEUU.
TIA!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
cierre
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cierre\" is used for \"closing\" in real estate transactions all the time in Miami and in Texas. I know this from experience.

Dictionaries also support this option (see Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary - 2002)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 11:47:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Ok. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cierre
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1cierre de la transacción / operacion
Robert INGLEDEW
4asistencia para cierres de negociosLuiz Augusto Eboli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierre de la transacción / operacion


Explanation:
Usaría esta expresión, aunque la otra respuesta es correcta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOP 20 WEB RESULTS out of about 430
El Camino a su Propia Casa: Closing the Deal
... tiene el dinero para ello, también podría considerar contratar a un abogado de bienes raíces para que lo represente en el cierre de la transacción y así ...
www.freddiemac.com/comprecasa/house/closing.html cached | more results from this site
Finkel.biz >> 14 >> Cierre y Conciliación
... y el propietario han firmado aceptando los terminos de la oferta, hay varias condiciones a cumplir antes del que el cierre de la transacción sea posible. ...
www.finkel.biz/es/14.html cached
The Warning Signs of Abusive Lending
... Estado de Cuenta al Cierre de la Transacción. 8. Después del cierre de la transacción de préstamo (settlement), ¿se sorprendió al constatar que los pagos ...
www.stopmortgagefraud.com/spanish/signs.htm cached | more results from this site
terra | artículo
... El pasado 5 de este mes la empresa Wal Mart, la mayor cadena de tiendas de Estados Unidos, anunció el cierre de la transacción con Supermercados Amigo. ...


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvw

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistencia para cierres de negocios


Explanation:
por el sentido general de la frase.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cierre


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cierre\" is used for \"closing\" in real estate transactions all the time in Miami and in Texas. I know this from experience.

Dictionaries also support this option (see Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary - 2002)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 11:47:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Ok. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ingrid :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marian :)

agree  Henry Hinds
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Henry :)

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Alvw :)