ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

staking or marking your lot

Spanish translation: ...marcar o señalar con estacas las esquinas de los límites de su terreno / solar / finca urbana...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staking or marking your lot
Spanish translation:...marcar o señalar con estacas las esquinas de los límites de su terreno / solar / finca urbana...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

15:00 Jun 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real estate
English term or phrase: staking or marking your lot
staking or marking the boundary corners of your lot
colore
...marcar o señalar con estacas LAS ESQUINAS de los límites de su terreno / solar / finca urbana...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...marcar o señalar con estacas LAS ESQUINAS de los límites de su terreno / solar / finca urbana...
Ramón Solá
5delimitando con estacas o marcas
VRN
5señalar o marcas con estacas las lindes de su terreno / solar / finca
TransMark
4estacar o marcar los límites de su terrenoWitty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señalar o marcas con estacas las lindes de su terreno / solar / finca


Explanation:
That's it!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 15:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s \"marcar\", not \"marcas\".

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delimitando con estacas o marcas


Explanation:
To define the boundaries with stakes or marks

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...marcar o señalar con estacas LAS ESQUINAS de los límites de su terreno / solar / finca urbana...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, lincasanova!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estacar o marcar los límites de su terreno


Explanation:
to delimitate the boundaries

Witty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish