ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

garage sale

Spanish translation: venta de objetos usados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garage sale
Spanish translation:venta de objetos usados
Entered by: colore

22:56 Jun 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: garage sale
Eliminate items you won't be moving. You may want to have a garage sale.
colore
venta de objetos usados
Explanation:
(en una casa particular) según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, colore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 07:08:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for your grading, colore!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5venta de garaje, feria americana, ventuta
Michael Powers (PhD)
5venta de objetos usados
Сергей Лузан
5venta de cochera
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
venta de garaje, feria americana, ventuta


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary


garage sale n: venta de objetos usados en casa de su propietario, venta f de garage (Méx),
feria f americana (RPl), ventuta f (Col)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 23:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, there are different ways of saying \"garage sale\" depending on where you are. One of the ways in Mexico is \"venta de garaje\", except on the border where they say \"venta de cochera\", in which this word \"cochera\" sometimes means \"garage\" for Mexicans, and often means a shed or depot for trains, or depot or garage in other parts.

In the Rio de la Plata area (Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, they use \"feria americana\" according to Oxford, which literally is an \"American market\" (\"feria\" being a \"market\" in the Southern Cone - the countries already mentioned.

In Colombia, \"ventuta\" is the specific word for \"garage sale\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> gracias, Mike :)

agree  mslang: venta de garage, sí
1 min
  -> gracias, Luigso - Mike :)

agree  Karina Pelech: pero en Argentina, 'feria americana' se refiere casi exclusivamente a las prendas de vestir, se usa 'venta de fin de semana' para el resto... saludos ... :o) ;)
13 mins

agree  Maria Lemus: venta de garage, en México, totalmente de acuerdo
21 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep...that's what it's called in Mexico too.
40 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venta de cochera


Explanation:
Decimos en la frontera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 22:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me salió un verso sin esfuerzo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Lemus: es bueno tener poesía mientras se trabaja!
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venta de objetos usados


Explanation:
(en una casa particular) según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, colore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 07:08:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for your grading, colore!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12