KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

smooth down his dying pillow

Spanish translation: mullir la almohada de su lecho de muerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth down his dying pillow
Spanish translation:mullir la almohada de su lecho de muerte
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:07 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: smooth down his dying pillow
Relatives, loved friends, and servants, cannot comfort a man when he draws near death. They may minister affectionately to his bodily wants. They may watch by his bed-side tenderly, and anticipate his every wish. They may ***smooth down his dying pillow***, and support his sinking frame in their arms. But they cannot "minister to a mind diseased." They cannot stop the achings of a troubled heart. They cannot screen an uneasy conscience from the eye of God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
mullir la almohada de su lecho de muerte
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mullir la almohada de su lecho de muerte
George Rabel
4 +2pueden suavizar / acomodar la almohada de su lecho de muertemarcellita
3 +3confortarle en su lecho de muerteArtPeral
4esmerarse en acomodar su lecho de muerte o en mantener impecable su lecho de muerte
Flavio Granados
3pueden acomodarle en su último lechoxxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pueden acomodarle en su último lecho


Explanation:
Saludos

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confortarle en su lecho de muerte


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

ArtPeral
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: o reconfortarle
1 min

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
40 mins

agree  Olga Alex
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mullir la almohada de su lecho de muerte


Explanation:
una opción

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: no hay metáfora según el texto, hay que referirse al acto físico de alisar la almohada
46 mins
  -> eso creo. Gracias

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  JaneTranslates: aivars is right (and so is George); this is not a metaphor
2 days11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pueden suavizar / acomodar la almohada de su lecho de muerte


Explanation:
En este caso sólo puedo decir que me gusta más así.

marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: gracias
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo.

agree  JaneTranslates: I like "acomodar."
2 days2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esmerarse en acomodar su lecho de muerte o en mantener impecable su lecho de muerte


Explanation:
En lugar de "impecable" tal vez "inmaculado" que ayuda más al contraste.....el lecho limpiecito y el alma cayéndose a pedazos de lo podrida....

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12