KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

support his sinking frame in their arms

Spanish translation: acoger su cuerpo moribundo en sus brazos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support his sinking frame in their arms
Spanish translation:acoger su cuerpo moribundo en sus brazos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:12 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: support his sinking frame in their arms
Relatives, loved friends, and servants, cannot comfort a man when he draws near death. They may minister affectionately to his bodily wants. They may watch by his bed-side tenderly, and anticipate his every wish. They may smooth down his dying pillow, and ***support his sinking frame in their arms***. But they cannot "minister to a mind diseased." They cannot stop the achings of a troubled heart. They cannot screen an uneasy conscience from the eye of God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
acoger su cuerpo moribundo en sus brazos
Explanation:
una idea
quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Joaquim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acoger su cuerpo moribundo en sus brazos
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5sostener en sus brazos su zozobrante estructura (en sentido de recipiente del alma)
Walter Landesman
4abrigar (proteger) con sus brazos su cuerpo ya indefenso
Flavio Granados
4sostienen con sus brazos el marco que se hunde
aivars
4... amparar su marchita / agotada forma en sus brazosmarcellita
3y mantener en sus brazos su cuerpo que se está apagandoxxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y mantener en sus brazos su cuerpo que se está apagando


Explanation:
Saludos.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acoger su cuerpo moribundo en sus brazos


Explanation:
una idea
quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Joaquim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: me gusta 8-)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y saludos cello

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: creo que esto refleja el sentido. me gusta
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y saludos leticia

agree  carlie602: gracias
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias carlie

agree  Olga Alex: Yo pondría "sostener su cuerpo moribundo" y quitaría los de los brazos.
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias olga

agree  JaneTranslates: Very nice.
2 days11 hrs
  -> muchas cracias jane

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostienen con sus brazos el marco que se hunde


Explanation:
Es sostener concretamente el marco de la cama que parece hundirse, no es metáfora del cuerpo del moribundo. Alisan la almohada, atienden sus necesidades; son todos actos que intentan ayudar en lo irreversible

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... amparar su marchita / agotada forma en sus brazos


Explanation:
Prefiero forma porque el original dice "frame" y no "body"...

marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrigar (proteger) con sus brazos su cuerpo ya indefenso


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sostener en sus brazos su zozobrante estructura (en sentido de recipiente del alma)


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20