KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

It clenches the nail of

Spanish translation: reafirma el hábito de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It clenches the nail of
Spanish translation:reafirma el hábito de
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:11 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: It clenches the nail of
Let us resolve to meditate more on the Bible. It is good to take with us two or three texts when we go out into the world, and to turn them over and over in our minds whenever we have a little leisure. It keeps out many vain thoughts. ***It clenches the nail of*** daily reading. It preserves our souls from stagnating and breeding corrupt things. It sanctifies and quickens our memories, and prevents them becoming like those ponds where the frogs live but the fish die.
Ana Juliá
Spain
fomenta/reafirma el hábito de (lectura diaria)
Explanation:
Tan solo una sugerencia... Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reafirma el hábito de la lectura diaria
aivars
4 +2fomenta/reafirma el hábito de (lectura diaria)
MATRIX TRANSL
4consolida/reafirma nuestra costumbre de la lectura diaria.xxx------
3nos clava a la lectura diariacarlie602
3apuntala firmemente el hábito de la lectura diaria
Eduardo Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it clenches the nail of
fomenta/reafirma el hábito de (lectura diaria)


Explanation:
Tan solo una sugerencia... Suerte!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: sincronicidad, y me has ganado maldición! :)
3 mins
  -> :( sorry Aivars... fue solo unos segundos!!! pero lo bueno es que los dos coincidimos... Muchos Saludos!!!

agree  Flavio Granados
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias FLAVIO y muchos saludos!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it clenches the nail of
reafirma el hábito de la lectura diaria


Explanation:
No se me ocurre una alegoría de carpintería que sirva, creo "dar en el clavo" en cuanto a significado.

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Te mereces todo mi reconocimiento... Muchos saludos de nuevo !!!
6 mins

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Granados
10 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it clenches the nail of
consolida/reafirma nuestra costumbre de la lectura diaria.


Explanation:
Saludos

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it clenches the nail of
apuntala firmemente el hábito de la lectura diaria


Explanation:
Una opción, espero que te sirva. ¡Suerte!

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it clenches the nail of
nos clava a la lectura diaria


Explanation:
literal

carlie602