KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Does this come home to you?

Spanish translation: ¿Te sientes identificado?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does this come home to you?
Spanish translation:¿Te sientes identificado?
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:40 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: Does this come home to you?
Do not neglect the Lord's Supper. The man who coolly and deliberately refuses to use an ordinance which the Lord Jesus Christ appointed for his profit, may be very sure that his soul is in a very wrong state. [...] How any one can look forward to that day, and expect to meet Christ with comfort and in peace, if he has refused all his life to meet Christ in His own ordinance, is a thing that I cannot understand. Does this come home to you? Mind what you are doing.
Ana Juliá
Spain
¿Te suena familiar? / ¿Te sientes identificado?
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, hay muchas opciones muy válidas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¿Te sientes aludido(a)?
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2¿Te suena conocido?
Leopoldo Gurman
5¿Penetra esto tu conciencia / entendimiento / mente?
Adriana de Groote
4 +1¿resuena esto contigo?
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5¿Puedes tú comprenderlo? / ¿Puede usted comprenderlo?
Caro Friszman
4¿Te suena familiar? / ¿Te sientes identificado?
Alicia Orfalian
4¿entiendes esto?EILEEN LYNCH
4¿Te identificas con esto?
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does this come home to you?
¿entiendes esto?


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does this come home to you?
¿Te identificas con esto?


Explanation:
suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does this come home to you?
¿Te suena conocido?


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 mins
  -> Gracias Walter. Muchos saludos! =:)

agree  Natalia Zudaire
29 mins
  -> Gracias Naty! =:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
does this come home to you?
¿Te sientes aludido(a)?


Explanation:
Aludir

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  daviniact
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: hay muchas opciones para esto, desde luego, pero probablemente esta funciona bien
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Anabel Martínez
43 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  JaneTranslates
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does this come home to you?
¿Puedes tú comprenderlo? / ¿Puede usted comprenderlo?


Explanation:
De varios diccionarios: come home: become clear or enter one's consciousness or emotions

La idea es la de llegar a entender, pero como acaba de decir "no puedo entenderlo", en mi opinión, la idea es obligar al lector a contrastar su impresión con la que el autor acaba de exponer... se entiende? Hoy estoy un poco caótica para la redacción.....


Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does this come home to you?
¿resuena esto contigo?


Explanation:
resuena este mensaje en tu interior? ¿resuena esto contigo?
- otra opción...
:) suerte!

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Another excellent option, which fits well with the style of the original.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! Most kind!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does this come home to you?
¿Penetra esto tu conciencia / entendimiento / mente?


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does this come home to you?
¿Te suena familiar? / ¿Te sientes identificado?


Explanation:
Otra opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, hay muchas opciones muy válidas.