KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

old associations

Spanish translation: antiguas amistades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old associations
Spanish translation:antiguas amistades
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:47 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: old associations
Many centuries have now passed away since God sent forth a few Jews [the Apostles] from a remote corner of the earth to do a work which according to man’s judgment, must have seemed impossible. [...] He sent them out to do battle with the most grovelling idolatry, with the vilest and most disgusting immorality, with vested interests, with ***old associations***, with a bigoted priesthood, with sneering philosophers, with an ignorant population, with bloody-minded emperors, with the whole influence of Rome.
Ana Juliá
Spain
antiguas amistades
Explanation:
en inglés victoriano, "associations" eran conocidos, relaciones o amistades. me parece que tiene sentido, ya que en el cristianismo a menudo en la conversión el sujeto tiene que luchar contra la gente con la que antes se rodeaba, ya que ahora tienen ideas diferentes.

Oxford Spanish dictionary:

association noun

2 countable/uncountable (relationship) relación feminine; freedom of association libertad feminine de asociación; association with somebody/something relación con alguien/algo; in association with (as preposition) en asociación con
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antiguas alianzas
Caro Friszman
4 +1vetustas institucionesDeschant
4antiguas amistades
Leticia Klemetz, CT
3viejos recuerdos/connotaciones arraigadas
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vetustas instituciones


Explanation:
Por el contexto, deduzco que se trata de entidades como la clase de los fariseos o el propio Templo de Jerusalén, del que Jesús repudió su reconversión en "centro comercial". Tal vez "vetustas" sugiera que no solo eran viejas por antigüedad, sino que se habían quedado viejas por su propio sentido.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: creo que por ahi anda la cosa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Geroge

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viejos recuerdos/connotaciones arraigadas


Explanation:
según el Collins, associations puede significar estas dos cosas. Lo de old está claro. La idea debe de ser que tenían que luchar contra costumbres muy arraigadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 14:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo lo entiendo así porque todo el párrafo habla en el plano de las ideas, no de personas o instituciones...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiguas alianzas


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 14:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Simon & Shuster\'s:
association: 1. asociación, unión, alianza. 2. asociación, sociedad, organización.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiguas amistades


Explanation:
en inglés victoriano, "associations" eran conocidos, relaciones o amistades. me parece que tiene sentido, ya que en el cristianismo a menudo en la conversión el sujeto tiene que luchar contra la gente con la que antes se rodeaba, ya que ahora tienen ideas diferentes.

Oxford Spanish dictionary:

association noun

2 countable/uncountable (relationship) relación feminine; freedom of association libertad feminine de asociación; association with somebody/something relación con alguien/algo; in association with (as preposition) en asociación con


Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia