KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

overthrown

Spanish translation: echar abajo/derruir/destruir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overthrow
Spanish translation:echar abajo/derruir/destruir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:20 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: overthrown
They had seen the light. They had heard the joyful sound. They had tasted the truth. The sun had risen on their minds. The scales had fallen from their eyes. The Bible had done its appointed work within them, and that work was not to be overthrown.
Ana Juliá
Spain
echar abajo/derruir/destruir
Explanation:
y esa tarea no se iba a destruir.

Una sugerencia, suerte!
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9echar abajo/derruir/destruir
Anabel Martínez
5 +1derribado, destruido (en este contexto)
Walter Landesman
4desechar
Mónica Guzmán


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
echar abajo/derruir/destruir


Explanation:
y esa tarea no se iba a destruir.

Una sugerencia, suerte!

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: destruir probablemente funcionara. no estoy segura de lo natural que suena eso en castellano, pero la verdad que no se me ocurre otra cosa
9 mins
  -> gracias, Leticia. Sí, el significado literal es "derrocar", pero eso sólo sirve para sistemas políticos, quedaría muy forzado

agree  Xavier Fitó
16 mins
  -> merci, Xavier! :)

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> gracias, muy amable :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> merci, Quim, bon dia! :)

agree  karin förster handley
1 hr
  -> thanks, Karin :)

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Álvaro, buenas tardes! :)

agree  Adriana Latronico
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Adriana :)

agree  Pilar Esteban: ARRUINAR TAMBIÉN ESTARÍA BIEN...
2 hrs
  -> sí, muchas gracias, buena idea :)

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias, Bill :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desechar


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría en este contexto.

¡Suerte!

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derribado, destruido (en este contexto)


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: derribado
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, jane!