KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a God awful smell .........ver frase

Spanish translation: horrible hedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a God awful smell
Spanish translation:horrible hedor
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

03:58 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: a God awful smell .........ver frase
Estoy atascada en esta frase, alguna sugerencia?

We see this in the work of Moses and Jesus who went amongst the slaves and those considered at the bottom of the heap and spent their lives touching, saving, and ***delivering despite what must have been a God awful smell.***

Gracias!!
Veronica Martinez Lozada
hedor horrible
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 04:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VITA CHRISTI. Un breve sumario de los principales misterios de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
Y lo mismo has de entender del frío y del hedor que hay en aquel detestable lugar.
... y frío que no se puede sufrir, hedor horrible y tinieblas palpables, ...
www.multimedios.org/docs/d000465/p000015.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] George Trakl - Poemas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
el aire es recorrido por un hedor horrible. El atronar de un tren desde el arco
del puente... y revuelan gorriones sobre arbustos y cercos. ...
clientes.vianetworks.es/ personal/rescoto/files/ci_trakl.PDF - Similar pages

liberalismo.org: Areopagítica: Monzón tiene motivo - [ Translate this page ]
Un tufillo o un hedor horrible, que todo depende de la perspectiva. ... Un hedor
horrible diría yo. Por cierto, no comentáis nada de lo que aparece en el ...
www.liberalismo.org/bitacoras/4/1718/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Igarol - Relatos: Una parada inesperada - [ Translate this page ]
De la penumbra surgió una enorme figura de unos tres metros de altura, piel
flácida y verrugosa que emitía un hedor horrible. Tres goblins lo pinchaban con ...
www.igarol.com/relatos/sersi/parada.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Lección 5: El exterminio masivo en Auschwitz
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
excavaban las fosas comunes que propagaban un hedor horrible, lúgubre y cómo se.
arrastraban los cuerpos al lugar de la incineración. ...
learning.dada.at/res/pdf/A001T05S.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 04:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strong smells of poverty (unwashed people, uncollected garbage, lack of sewage, illness and death) did not keep them from mingling with the poor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 04:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God-awful is an intensifying modifier, as if to say, by God it was awful
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hedor horribleRefugio
5 +1"olor horrible"
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a god awful smell .........ver frase
"olor horrible"


Explanation:
sugerencia
Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a god awful smell .........ver frase
hedor horrible


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 04:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VITA CHRISTI. Un breve sumario de los principales misterios de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
Y lo mismo has de entender del frío y del hedor que hay en aquel detestable lugar.
... y frío que no se puede sufrir, hedor horrible y tinieblas palpables, ...
www.multimedios.org/docs/d000465/p000015.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] George Trakl - Poemas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
el aire es recorrido por un hedor horrible. El atronar de un tren desde el arco
del puente... y revuelan gorriones sobre arbustos y cercos. ...
clientes.vianetworks.es/ personal/rescoto/files/ci_trakl.PDF - Similar pages

liberalismo.org: Areopagítica: Monzón tiene motivo - [ Translate this page ]
Un tufillo o un hedor horrible, que todo depende de la perspectiva. ... Un hedor
horrible diría yo. Por cierto, no comentáis nada de lo que aparece en el ...
www.liberalismo.org/bitacoras/4/1718/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Igarol - Relatos: Una parada inesperada - [ Translate this page ]
De la penumbra surgió una enorme figura de unos tres metros de altura, piel
flácida y verrugosa que emitía un hedor horrible. Tres goblins lo pinchaban con ...
www.igarol.com/relatos/sersi/parada.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Lección 5: El exterminio masivo en Auschwitz
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
excavaban las fosas comunes que propagaban un hedor horrible, lúgubre y cómo se.
arrastraban los cuerpos al lugar de la incineración. ...
learning.dada.at/res/pdf/A001T05S.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 04:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strong smells of poverty (unwashed people, uncollected garbage, lack of sewage, illness and death) did not keep them from mingling with the poor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 04:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God-awful is an intensifying modifier, as if to say, by God it was awful

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
gracias a ambos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Rather odd phrase for an author of a religious text to use, don't you think?
16 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
4 hrs

agree  George Rabel: agree with Jane's comment. "An infernal stench" would have been more likely.
6 hrs