KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the lanes and alleys

Spanish translation: los senderos / las sendas y los callejones / las callejuelas / las callejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lanes and alleys
Spanish translation:los senderos / las sendas y los callejones / las callejuelas / las callejas
Entered by: Caro Friszman

17:47 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: the lanes and alleys
What would become of the ignorant masses who crowd the lanes and alleys of our overgrown cities, if it were not for Christian zeal?

Me gustaría que sonara bien literario.
Ana Juliá
Spain
los senderos / las sendas y los callejones / las callejuelas / callejas
Explanation:
Algunas opciones!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6los senderos / las sendas y los callejones / las callejuelas / callejas
Caro Friszman
5 +1las (principales)arterias así como los (oscuros) pasadizosbestefa
4 +1callejones y callejuelas
Simon Brown
4 +1calles y callejones
Marcelo González
4los diversos / numerosos caminos / senderos
Ricardo Rivas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los senderos / las sendas y los callejones / las callejuelas / callejas


Explanation:
Algunas opciones!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel : )

agree  Sandy T: senderos y callejones... si!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, cielos : )

agree  Marcela Russo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela : )

agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ricardo : )

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega : )

agree  Bill Greendyk
3 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bill : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calles y callejones


Explanation:
In this context, I'd imagine "lanes" refers to roads/streets. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
callejones y callejuelas


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las (principales)arterias así como los (oscuros) pasadizos


Explanation:
Creo que el autor busca una contraposición entre las luces y las sombras de las grandes ciudades y la traducción que sugiero lo refleja

bestefa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas: las principales arterias y los oscuros pasadizos
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los diversos / numerosos caminos / senderos


Explanation:
otra opción

Ricardo Rivas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish