KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

...which would otherwise have slept

Spanish translation: ...que, de otro modo, no se habría realizado jamás.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(much activity he calls into being)...which would otherwise have slept
Spanish translation:...que, de otro modo, no se habría realizado jamás.
Entered by: Caro Friszman

16:27 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: ...which would otherwise have slept
It may be a sadly true that "one sinner destroyeth much good;" but it is also a blessed truth that one zealous Christian can do much good. Yes: one single zealous man in a town,--one zealous man in a congregation,--one zealous man in a society,--one zealous man in a family, may be a great, a most extensive blessing. How many useful ministries such a man sets a going! ***How much Christian activity he often calls into being which would otherwise have slept!***
Ana Juliá
Spain
...que, de otro modo, no se habría realizado jamás
Explanation:
Otra opción!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...que, de otro modo, no se habría realizado jamás
Caro Friszman
5 +2"que de otra manera no existiría"xxxamj_services
4 +3...que, si no, hubiera permanecido adormecidaMPGS
5 +1...que de otro modo hubiera quedado inactiva
Daniel Coria
5que de otra manera habría quedado latente
Marcelo González
4el (la) que de otra forma permanecería inactivojosegco
3que continuarían sin despertarGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...que, si no, hubiera permanecido adormecida


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
17 mins
  -> thank you Walter :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias p. :)

agree  JaneTranslates
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias JaneTranslates :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"que de otra manera no existiría"


Explanation:
:-))

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
11 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que continuarían sin despertar


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 16:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi AJ! long time no see!

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...que de otro modo hubiera quedado inactiva


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Walter...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...que, de otro modo, no se habría realizado jamás


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, George : )

agree  Gerardo Bensi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo : )

agree  Flavio Granados
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el (la) que de otra forma permanecería inactivo


Explanation:
have slept significa que no haría alguna acción, estaría inactivo.

josegco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que de otra manera habría quedado latente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-19 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción puede ser \"...permanecido latente\"

would (otherwise) have slept = would (otherwise) have remained dormant

dormant
http://www.answers.com/dormant&r=67

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32