KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

that just lives, and no more

Spanish translation: que se mantiene viva pero nada más...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that just lives, and no more
Spanish translation:que se mantiene viva pero nada más...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:00 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: that just lives, and no more
Where is your zeal? Where is your zeal for the glory of God, and for extending the gospel throughout the world? You know well it is very low. You know well that your zeal is a little feeble glimmering spark, that just lives, and no more;--it is like a thing "ready to die." (Revelation iii.2.)
Ana Juliá
Spain
que se mantiene viva pero nada más...
Explanation:
me gusta más esta opción....
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que sobrevive, nada másxxxamj_services
4 +2que existe y nada más
Manuel Rodriguez
4la cual ya (casi) da paso a la oscuridad
Flavio Granados
4que se mantiene viva pero nada más...
Maria Baquero
3que apenas es y nada másDammel
3que poco alumbraGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que sobrevive, nada más


Explanation:
:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min

agree  rossignol
10 mins

agree  Gerardo Bensi
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que existe y nada más


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gustaría "que simplemente existe y nada más"
4 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana. ;-)

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que poco alumbra


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 17:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...como algo que se esta pagando

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cual ya (casi) da paso a la oscuridad


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se mantiene viva pero nada más...


Explanation:
me gusta más esta opción....

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, María

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que apenas es y nada más


Explanation:
Otra opción. Espero que ayude.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4