KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

no standing ground

Spanish translation: base firme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing ground
Spanish translation:base firme
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:07 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: no standing ground
Where is your zeal indeed! You know well it is nowhere at all; you know well you see no beauty in it; you know well it is scorned and cast out as evil by you and your companions; you know well it has no place, no portion, no standing ground, in the religion of your soul.

No tiene cabida, ni parte, ni...
Ana Juliá
Spain
base
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-19 17:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base firme. ;-)
Selected response from:

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ni fundamentoteju
4 +2(ni) cimientos
Daniel Coria
3 +3base
Manuel Rodriguez
4 +1ni asiento / soporte / apoyoMPGS
3razón de serGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni asiento / soporte / apoyo


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 mins
  -> thanks again Walter :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ni) cimientos


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel...

agree  Gerardo Bensi
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
razón de ser


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ni fundamento


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias Manuel - teju

agree  Flavio Granados
1 hr
  -> gracias Flavio - teju

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
base


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-19 17:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base firme. ;-)

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel meyer: de acuerdo. Quizás le agregaría firme para traducir standing.
40 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel. Sí, es mejor añadirle "firme".

agree  Pilar Esteban: De acuerdo con los dos: "base firme"
42 mins
  -> Gracias P.Esteban. ;-)

agree  Dammel
10 hrs