KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

make up

Spanish translation: constituye, puede llegar a constituir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make up
Spanish translation:constituye, puede llegar a constituir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:51 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: make up
Beware of supposing that sincerity alone can ever make up true zeal-that earnestness, however ignorant, makes a man a really zealous Christian in the sight of God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
constituye
Explanation:
.....que la sinceridad por sí misma constituye verdadero celo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 16:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, este \"make up\" aquí es sólo una forma de decir de lo que está hecha una cosa:

Pass the MicWe have a great \"need for principal leaders\" and then he went on to explain \"what makes up a great leader.\" First on his list was the need for \"study. ...
www.nathanielturner.com/passthemictour.htm - 37k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4constituye
George Rabel
4 +2llegar a constituir
Caro Friszman
3disfrazar
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disfrazar


Explanation:
Un modo....

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constituye


Explanation:
.....que la sinceridad por sí misma constituye verdadero celo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 16:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, este \"make up\" aquí es sólo una forma de decir de lo que está hecha una cosa:

Pass the MicWe have a great \"need for principal leaders\" and then he went on to explain \"what makes up a great leader.\" First on his list was the need for \"study. ...
www.nathanielturner.com/passthemictour.htm - 37k


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel

agree  teju: Buenos dias George :)) Gracias por la advertencia, pero vivo bastante lejos de la costa, aqui hay sol como si nada. A ver si no hace estragos...
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, teju, y cuidado com el huracán

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mr. Bill

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegar a constituir


Explanation:
Otra opción. Sé que es muy parecida a la de George, pero propongo una redacción un poco distinta: "...que la sinceridad puede, por sí misma, llegar a constituir el verdadero celo/entusiasmo".

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo : )

agree  Enrique Soria
3 days9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique : )