KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

sencence: of such zeal...

Spanish translation: de tal celo / fervor ni usted ni yo nunca tendremos demasiado


17:27 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: sencence: of such zeal...
I ask the readers of this paper particularly to remember the description of true zeal which I have just given. Zeal according to knowledge,--zeal from true motives,--zeal warranted by Scriptural examples,--zeal tempered with charity,--zeal accompanied by deep humility,--this is true genuine zeal,--this is the kind of zeal which God approves. ***Of such zeal you and I never need fear having too much***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:de tal celo / fervor ni usted ni yo nunca tendremos demasiado
Explanation:
asì?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de tal celo / fervor ni usted ni yo nunca tendremos demasiado
George Rabel
5No hay por qué tener miedo de tener demasiado afán/fervor de este tipo
Cecilia Real
4 +1De este celo no hay por qué temer tener en demasía
Manuel Rodriguez
4con tal fervor/devociónteju
4De este tipo de brío tú y yo no tenemos porqué temer nunca tener demás.
Dálor Per Hoegh Henriksen
4ser demasiado entusiastas / fervorosos
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con tal fervor/devoción


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de tal celo / fervor ni usted ni yo nunca tendremos demasiado


Explanation:
asì?

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De este celo no hay por qué temer tener en demasía


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser demasiado entusiastas / fervorosos


Explanation:
Otra opción: Ni ustedes ni yo tenemos por qué temer ser demasiado entusiastas / fervorosos.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De este tipo de brío tú y yo no tenemos porqué temer nunca tener demás.


Explanation:
brío - fig. Espíritu, valor, resolución.(D.R.A.E.)

Por el carácter religioso del texto.

Dálor Per Hoegh Henriksen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No hay por qué tener miedo de tener demasiado afán/fervor de este tipo


Explanation:
No hay por qué tener miedo de tener (/mostrar/demostrar/sentir...) demasiado afán/fervor de este tipo.
Espero que te sea útil. Un saludo,
Cecilia

Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8